Galleries  Species of Fungi found on Box Hill, Dorking, Surrey   Site Menu 
 
Genus Search

Edibility Search

Common Names Search

Location Search

Month Search

 
 
September Fungi
Lycerpodon Pyriforme
Click to view species recorded in September
Site Statistics
 Locations: 28
 Species : 168
 Photographs: 1544

Coriolus Versicolor
Coriolus Versicolor
Common Name(s): Many-Zoned Polypore
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Fomes Fomentarious
Common Name(s): Hoof Fungus
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year, sporulates Spring and Early Summer
Enter Gallery
Laetiporus Sulphureus
Laetiporus Sulphureus
Common Name(s): Chicken of the Woods, Sulphur Polypore
Edibility: Excellent if young enough
Season: Late Spring - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Pleurotus Ostreatus
Common Name(s): Oyster Mushroom
Edibility: Excellent though tough when old
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Pluteus Cervinus
Pluteus Cervinus
Common Name(s): Fawn Shield Cap
Edibility: Not worthwhile
Season: Early Summer - Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
Stereum Hirsutum
Stereum Hirsutum
Common Name(s): Hairy Stereum
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
 

 
Home
News
Forays
Rogues Gallery
Locations
Desktop Wallpaper
Phylla Search
Contact
Links
Donations
This site is getting expensive to run as the traffic is now running at over 6000 unique visitors a month.
Small donations will help considerably so if this site is useful to you and you have a couple of minutes please click the button below. (You choose how much to donate, even 1 will help) Just enter an amount below and then click the paypal button. You no longer need a paypal account to make a donation.

Enter Amount:

Bookmark this site

         
©2009 Matthew Hutchings
Site Designed by MLH Design