Galleries  Species of Fungi found on Nuthurst Hill, Nuthurst, West Sussex   Site Menu 
 
Genus Search

Edibility Search

Common Names Search

Location Search

Month Search

 
 
September Fungi
Meripilus Giganteus
Click to view species recorded in September
Site Statistics
 Locations: 28
 Species : 168
 Photographs: 1544

Calocybe Gambosum
Calocybe Gambosum
Common Name(s): St George's Mushroom
Edibility: Good, floury taste. Very popular on the continent
Season: Spring
Enter Gallery
 

 
Home
News
Forays
Rogues Gallery
Locations
Desktop Wallpaper
Phylla Search
Contact
Links
Donations
This site is getting expensive to run as the traffic is now running at over 6000 unique visitors a month.
Small donations will help considerably so if this site is useful to you and you have a couple of minutes please click the button below. (You choose how much to donate, even 1 will help) Just enter an amount below and then click the paypal button. You no longer need a paypal account to make a donation.

Enter Amount:

Bookmark this site

         
©2009 Matthew Hutchings
Site Designed by MLH Design