Galleries  Species of Fungi found in Bookham Commons, Bookham, Surrey   Site Menu 
 
Genus Search

Edibility Search

Common Names Search

Location Search

Month Search

 
 
September Fungi
Bisporella Citrina
Click to view species recorded in September
Site Statistics
 Locations: 28
 Species : 168
 Photographs: 1544

Amanita Muscaria
Common Name(s): Fly Agaric
Edibility: Poisonous and hallucinogenic, contains muscarine and ibotenic acid
Season: Late Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Collybia Butyracea
Collybia Butyracea
Common Name(s): Butter Cap
Edibility: Edible but not nice
Season: Autumn - Early Winter
Enter Gallery
Coprinus Atramentarius
Coprinus Atramentarius
Common Name(s): Common Ink Cap
Edibility: Edible but can cause alarming symptoms if alcohol is consumed at the same time
Season: Early Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Coprinus Comatus
Coprinus Comatus
Common Name(s): Shaggy Ink Cap, Lawyers Wig
Edibility: Described as good, I wasn't that keen
Season: Late Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Laccaria Amethystea
Laccaria Amethystea
Common Name(s): Amethyst Deceiver
Edibility: Good for colour
Season: Late Summer - Early Winter
Enter Gallery
Lactarius Blennius
Common Name(s): Slimy Milk Cap
Edibility: Inedible
Season: Summer to Autumn
Enter Gallery
Clitocybe Nebularis
Clitocybe Nebularis
Common Name(s): Clouded Agaric
Edibility: Has been recorded as edible but apparently can cause stomach upsets and is best avoided.
Season: Late Summer - Early Winter
Enter Gallery
Mycena Inclinata
Common Name(s):
Edibility: Inedible
Season: Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
 

 
Home
News
Forays
Rogues Gallery
Locations
Desktop Wallpaper
Phylla Search
Contact
Links
Donations
This site is getting expensive to run as the traffic is now running at over 6000 unique visitors a month.
Small donations will help considerably so if this site is useful to you and you have a couple of minutes please click the button below. (You choose how much to donate, even 1 will help) Just enter an amount below and then click the paypal button. You no longer need a paypal account to make a donation.

Enter Amount:

Bookmark this site

         
©2009 Matthew Hutchings
Site Designed by MLH Design