Galleries  Species of Fungi found in High Wood, Broadbridge Heath, West Sussex   Site Menu 
 
Genus Search

Edibility Search

Common Names Search

Location Search

Month Search

 
 
September Fungi
Lycerpodon Pyriforme
Click to view species recorded in September
Site Statistics
 Locations: 28
 Species : 168
 Photographs: 1544

Clitocybe Nebularis
Clitocybe Nebularis
Common Name(s): Clouded Agaric
Edibility: Has been recorded as edible but apparently can cause stomach upsets and is best avoided.
Season: Late Summer - Early Winter
Enter Gallery
Lycerpodon Pyriforme
Common Name(s): Stump Puffball
Edibility: Edible when young and white throughout
Season: Summer - Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
 

 
Home
News
Forays
Rogues Gallery
Locations
Desktop Wallpaper
Phylla Search
Contact
Links
Donations
This site is getting expensive to run as the traffic is now running at over 6000 unique visitors a month.
Small donations will help considerably so if this site is useful to you and you have a couple of minutes please click the button below. (You choose how much to donate, even 1 will help) Just enter an amount below and then click the paypal button. You no longer need a paypal account to make a donation.

Enter Amount:

Bookmark this site

         
©2009 Matthew Hutchings
Site Designed by MLH Design