Galleries  Species of Fungi found in Kuoni Woods, Dorking, Surrey   Site Menu 
 
Genus Search

Edibility Search

Common Names Search

Location Search

Month Search

 
 
September Fungi

Click to view species recorded in September
Site Statistics
 Locations: 28
 Species : 168
 Photographs: 1544

Amanita Crocea
Amanita Crocea
Common Name(s): Orange Grisette
Edibility: Must be cooked
Season: Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Pleurotus Ostreatus
Common Name(s): Oyster Mushroom
Edibility: Excellent though tough when old
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Xerocomus Chrysenteron
Xerocomus Chrysenteron
Common Name(s): Red Cracking Bolete
Edibility: Edible
Season: Autumn
Enter Gallery
 

 
Home
News
Forays
Rogues Gallery
Locations
Desktop Wallpaper
Phylla Search
Contact
Links
Donations
This site is getting expensive to run as the traffic is now running at over 6000 unique visitors a month.
Small donations will help considerably so if this site is useful to you and you have a couple of minutes please click the button below. (You choose how much to donate, even 1 will help) Just enter an amount below and then click the paypal button. You no longer need a paypal account to make a donation.

Enter Amount:

Bookmark this site

         
©2009 Matthew Hutchings
Site Designed by MLH Design