Galleries  Species of Fungi found in Colgate Woods, Colgate, West Sussex   Site Menu 
 
Genus Search

Edibility Search

Common Names Search

Location Search

Month Search

 
 
September Fungi
Paxillus Involutus
Click to view species recorded in September
Site Statistics
 Locations: 28
 Species : 168
 Photographs: 1544

Amanita Citrina
Amanita Citrina
Common Name(s): False Death Cap
Edibility: Unpleasant taste and smell, easily confused with deadly Amanitas
Season: Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Amanita Fulva
Amanita Fulva
Common Name(s): Tawny Grisette
Edibility: Must be cooked
Season: Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Amanita Muscaria
Common Name(s): Fly Agaric
Edibility: Poisonous and hallucinogenic, contains muscarine and ibotenic acid
Season: Late Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Amanita Rubescens
Common Name(s): The Blusher
Edibility: Must be cooked
Season: Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Ascocoryne Sarcoides
Ascocoryne Sarcoides
Common Name(s): Purple Jellydisc
Edibility: Inedible
Season: Late Summer - Winter
Enter Gallery
Boletus Edulis
Boletus Edulis
Common Name(s): Penny Bun, Cep, Porcini, King Bolete
Edibility: Delicious
Season: Late Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Calocera Viscosa
Calocera Viscosa
Common Name(s): Jelly Antler, Stags-horn Fungus
Edibility: Inedible
Season: Autumn
Enter Gallery
Clitocybe Sinopica
Clitocybe Sinopica
Common Name(s):
Edibility: Inedible
Season: Spring
Enter Gallery
Clitopilus Prunulus
Common Name(s): The Miller
Edibility: Excellent, beware of similar Clitocybe Dealbata
Season: Summer - Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
Coprinus Micaceus
Coprinus Micaceus
Common Name(s): Glistening Ink Cap
Edibility: Insubstantial but usually in large numbers. Popular in the US
Season: Late Spring - Early Winter
Enter Gallery
Coriolus Versicolor
Coriolus Versicolor
Common Name(s): Many-Zoned Polypore
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Cortinarius Subviolascens
Cortinarius Subviolascens
Common Name(s):
Edibility: Inedible
Season: Autumn
Enter Gallery
Daedaleopsis Confragosa
Daedaleopsis Confragosa
Common Name(s): Blushing Bracket
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Fuligo Septica
Fuligo Septica
Common Name(s): Dog vomit slime mould, Flowers of Tan
Edibility: Inedible but the plasmodium stage is apparently eaten like scrambled eggs in Mexico
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Hygrophoropsis Aurantiaca
Hygrophoropsis Aurantiaca
Common Name(s): False Chanterelle
Edibility: Mixed reports on this one, some describe as edible some inedible. Has been said to cause hallucinations
Season: Autumn
Enter Gallery
Lepista Nuda
Lepista Nuda
Common Name(s): Wood Blewitt
Edibility: Excellent, perfumed smell said to be caused by minute traces of strychnine
Season: Autumn - Early Winter
Enter Gallery
Lycogala Terrestre
Lycogala Terrestre
Common Name(s):
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Macrolepiota Rhacodes
Macrolepiota Rhacodes
Common Name(s): Shaggy Parasol
Edibility: Excellent but can cause gastric upsets in some
Season: Summer - Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
Mucilago Crustacea
Mucilago Crustacea
Common Name(s):
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Paxillus Involutus
Paxillus Involutus
Common Name(s): Brown Roll-rim
Edibility: Poisonous maybe deadly
Season: Late Summer - Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
Phallus Impudicus
Common Name(s): Stinkhorn
Edibility: Parts meant to be edible. Donít fancy it much.
Season: Summer - Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
Pleurotus Ostreatus
Common Name(s): Oyster Mushroom
Edibility: Excellent though tough when old
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Russula Betularum
Russula Betularum
Common Name(s): Birch Russula
Edibility: Inedible
Season: Summer - Early Autumn
Enter Gallery
Russula Cyanoxantha
Russula Cyanoxantha
Common Name(s): Charcoal Burner
Edibility: Good
Season: Summer to Autumn
Enter Gallery
Russula Ochroleuca
Common Name(s): Common Yellow Russula
Edibility: Not very good
Season: Late Summer - Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
Scleroderma Citrinum
Scleroderma Citrinum
Common Name(s): Common Earthball
Edibility: Slightly poisonous, reportedly used as flavouring
Season: Late Summer - Early Winter
Enter Gallery
Stropharia Semiglobata
Stropharia Semiglobata
Common Name(s): Dung Roundhead
Edibility: Inedible
Season: Spring - Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
Suillus Grevillei
Suillus Grevillei
Common Name(s): Larch Bolete
Edibility: Mediocre
Season: Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Tylopilus Felleus
Common Name(s): Bitter Bolete
Edibility: Very bitter with aftertaste that lingers.
Season: Late Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Xerocomus Badius
Xerocomus Badius
Common Name(s): Bay Bolete
Edibility: Excellent
Season: Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Xerocomus Chrysenteron
Xerocomus Chrysenteron
Common Name(s): Red Cracking Bolete
Edibility: Edible
Season: Autumn
Enter Gallery
 

 
Home
News
Forays
Rogues Gallery
Locations
Desktop Wallpaper
Phylla Search
Contact
Links
Donations
This site is getting expensive to run as the traffic is now running at over 6000 unique visitors a month.
Small donations will help considerably so if this site is useful to you and you have a couple of minutes please click the button below. (You choose how much to donate, even £1 will help) Just enter an amount below and then click the paypal button. You no longer need a paypal account to make a donation.

Enter Amount: £

Bookmark this site

         
©2009 Matthew Hutchings
Site Designed by MLH Design