Galleries  Species of Fungi found in Tilgate Forest, Pease Pottage, West Sussex   Site Menu 
 
Genus Search

Edibility Search

Common Names Search

Location Search

Month Search

 
 
September Fungi

Click to view species recorded in September
Site Statistics
 Locations: 28
 Species : 168
 Photographs: 1544

Amanita Rubescens
Common Name(s): The Blusher
Edibility: Must be cooked
Season: Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Collybia Fusipes
Common Name(s): Spindle Shank
Edibility: Inedible
Season: Early Summer - Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
Coriolus Versicolor
Coriolus Versicolor
Common Name(s): Many-Zoned Polypore
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Fuligo Septica
Fuligo Septica
Common Name(s): Dog vomit slime mould, Flowers of Tan
Edibility: Inedible but the plasmodium stage is apparently eaten like scrambled eggs in Mexico
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Hypholoma Fasciculare
Hypholoma Fasciculare
Common Name(s): Sulphur Tuft
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Laetiporus Sulphureus
Laetiporus Sulphureus
Common Name(s): Chicken of the Woods, Sulphur Polypore
Edibility: Excellent if young enough
Season: Late Spring - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Mutinus Caninus
Mutinus Caninus
Common Name(s): Dog Stinkhorn
Edibility: Inedible
Season: Summer - Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
Phallus Impudicus
Common Name(s): Stinkhorn
Edibility: Parts meant to be edible. Donít fancy it much.
Season: Summer - Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
Pleurotus Pulmonarius
Pleurotus Pulmonarius
Common Name(s): White Oyster
Edibility: Good
Season: Autumn
Enter Gallery
Pluteus Cervinus
Pluteus Cervinus
Common Name(s): Fawn Shield Cap
Edibility: Not worthwhile
Season: Early Summer - Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
Russula Heterophylla
Russula Heterophylla
Common Name(s): Greasy Green Russula
Edibility: Edible
Season: Late Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Russula Violeipes
Russula Violeipes
Common Name(s): Velvet Russula
Edibility: Edible
Season: Later Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Scleroderma Citrinum
Scleroderma Citrinum
Common Name(s): Common Earthball
Edibility: Slightly poisonous, reportedly used as flavouring
Season: Late Summer - Early Winter
Enter Gallery
 

 
Home
News
Forays
Rogues Gallery
Locations
Desktop Wallpaper
Phylla Search
Contact
Links
Donations
This site is getting expensive to run as the traffic is now running at over 6000 unique visitors a month.
Small donations will help considerably so if this site is useful to you and you have a couple of minutes please click the button below. (You choose how much to donate, even £1 will help) Just enter an amount below and then click the paypal button. You no longer need a paypal account to make a donation.

Enter Amount: £

Bookmark this site

         
©2009 Matthew Hutchings
Site Designed by MLH Design