Galleries  Species of Fungi found in May   Site Menu 
 
Genus Search

Edibility Search

Common Names Search

Location Search

Month Search

 
 
June Fungi
Calocera Glossoides
Click to view species recorded in June
Site Statistics
 Locations: 28
 Species : 167
 Photographs: 1542

Agaricus Arvensis
Common Name(s): Horse Mushroom
Edibility: Good
Season: Late Spring - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Amanita Rubescens
Common Name(s): The Blusher
Edibility: Must be cooked
Season: Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Auricularia Auricula-judae
Auricularia Auricula-judae
Common Name(s): Jews Ear, Judas Ear, Wood Ear
Edibility: Gelatinous, popular in China
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Bolbitius Vitellinus
Common Name(s): Yellow cow-pat toadstool
Edibility: Inedible
Season: Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Calocera Cornea
Common Name(s): Small Stagshorn
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Calocera Glossoides
Common Name(s):
Edibility: Inedible
Season: Spring - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Calocybe Gambosum
Calocybe Gambosum
Common Name(s): St George's Mushroom
Edibility: Good, floury taste. Very popular on the continent
Season: Spring
Enter Gallery
Collybia Dryophila
Collybia Dryophila
Common Name(s): Russet Tough-Shank
Edibility: Bland and thin-fleshed
Season: Late Spring - Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
Coprinus Micaceus
Coprinus Micaceus
Common Name(s): Glistening Ink Cap
Edibility: Insubstantial but usually in large numbers. Popular in the US
Season: Late Spring - Early Winter
Enter Gallery
Coprinus Plicatilis
Common Name(s): Fairy Parasol
Edibility: Insubstantial
Season: Spring - Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
Coriolus Versicolor
Coriolus Versicolor
Common Name(s): Many-Zoned Polypore
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Encoelia Furfuracea
Encoelia Furfuracea
Common Name(s): Hazel Cup
Edibility: Inedible
Season: Winter - Spring
Enter Gallery
Enteridium Lycoperdon
Enteridium Lycoperdon
Common Name(s):
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Exidia Glandulosa
Exidia Glandulosa
Common Name(s): Witches Butter
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Fuligo Septica
Fuligo Septica
Common Name(s): Dog vomit slime mould, Flowers of Tan
Edibility: Inedible but the plasmodium stage is apparently eaten like scrambled eggs in Mexico
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Ganoderma Adspersum
Ganoderma Adspersum
Common Name(s): Common Ganoderma
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Ganoderma Applanatum
Common Name(s): Artist's Fungus
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Handkea Utriformis
Handkea Utriformis
Common Name(s): Mosaic Puffball
Edibility: Edible if white throughout
Season: Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Hypholoma Fasciculare
Hypholoma Fasciculare
Common Name(s): Sulphur Tuft
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Hypoxylon Fragiforme
Common Name(s): Beech Woodwart
Edibility: Inedible
Season: Late Summer - Early Spring
Enter Gallery
Laccaria Laccata
Laccaria Laccata
Common Name(s): The Deceiver
Edibility: Average
Season: Summer - Early Winter
Enter Gallery
Laetiporus Sulphureus
Laetiporus Sulphureus
Common Name(s): Chicken of the Woods, Sulphur Polypore
Edibility: Excellent if young enough
Season: Late Spring - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Lycogala Terrestre
Lycogala Terrestre
Common Name(s):
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Mucilago Crustacea
Mucilago Crustacea
Common Name(s):
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Phallus Impudicus
Common Name(s): Stinkhorn
Edibility: Parts meant to be edible. Donít fancy it much.
Season: Summer - Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
Pleurotus Ostreatus
Common Name(s): Oyster Mushroom
Edibility: Excellent though tough when old
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Pluteus Cervinus
Pluteus Cervinus
Common Name(s): Fawn Shield Cap
Edibility: Not worthwhile
Season: Early Summer - Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
Polyporus Ciliatus
Polyporus Ciliatus
Common Name(s): Fringed Polypore
Edibility: Inedible
Season: Early Spring - Summer
Enter Gallery
Polyporus Squamosa
Common Name(s): Dryad's Saddle
Edibility: Edible when young, mediocre
Season: Spring - Summer
Enter Gallery
Suillus Grevillei
Suillus Grevillei
Common Name(s): Larch Bolete
Edibility: Mediocre
Season: Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Tremella Mesenterica
Common Name(s): Yellow Brain Fungus
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year round but mainly Late Summer - Winter
Enter Gallery
 

 
Home
News
Forays
Rogues Gallery
Locations
Desktop Wallpaper
Phylla Search
Contact
Links
Donations
This site is getting expensive to run as the traffic is now running at over 6000 unique visitors a month.
Small donations will help considerably so if this site is useful to you and you have a couple of minutes please click the button below. (You choose how much to donate, even £1 will help) Just enter an amount below and then click the paypal button. You no longer need a paypal account to make a donation.

Enter Amount: £

Bookmark this site

         
©2011 Matthew Hutchings
Site Designed by MLH Design