Galleries  Species of Fungi found on North Downs, Dorking, Surrey   Site Menu 
 
Genus Search

Edibility Search

Common Names Search

Location Search

Month Search

 
 
December Fungi
Flammulina Velutipes
Click to view species recorded in December
Site Statistics
 Locations: 28
 Species : 167
 Photographs: 1542

Amanita Ceciliae
Common Name(s): Snakeskin Grisette
Edibility: Inedible
Season: Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Amanita Echinocephala
Amanita Echinocephala
Common Name(s): Solitary Amanita
Edibility: Poisonous
Season: Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Amanita Phalloides
Amanita Phalloides
Common Name(s): Death Cap
Edibility: Deadly
Season: Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Calocybe Gambosum
Calocybe Gambosum
Common Name(s): St George's Mushroom
Edibility: Good, floury taste. Very popular on the continent
Season: Spring
Enter Gallery
Clavulina Cristata
Clavulina Cristata
Common Name(s): White Coral Fungus, Crested Coral Fungus
Edibility: Edible
Season: Summer- Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
Coprinus Comatus
Coprinus Comatus
Common Name(s): Shaggy Ink Cap, Lawyers Wig
Edibility: Described as good, I wasn't that keen
Season: Late Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Coprinus Picaceus
Coprinus Picaceus
Common Name(s): Magpie Ink Cap
Edibility: Sometimes reported as poisonous
Season: Late Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Enteridium Lycoperdon
Enteridium Lycoperdon
Common Name(s):
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Laetiporus Sulphureus
Laetiporus Sulphureus
Common Name(s): Chicken of the Woods, Sulphur Polypore
Edibility: Excellent if young enough
Season: Late Spring - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Macrolepiota Rhacodes
Macrolepiota Rhacodes
Common Name(s): Shaggy Parasol
Edibility: Excellent but can cause gastric upsets in some
Season: Summer - Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
Mucilago Crustacea
Mucilago Crustacea
Common Name(s):
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Mutinus Caninus
Mutinus Caninus
Common Name(s): Dog Stinkhorn
Edibility: Inedible
Season: Summer - Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
Neobulgaria Pura
Neobulgaria Pura
Common Name(s):
Edibility: Inedible
Season: Early Summer - Early Winter
Enter Gallery
Otidea Onotica
Otidea Onotica
Common Name(s): Hares Ear
Edibility: Inedible
Season: Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Oudemansiella Mucida
Oudemansiella Mucida
Common Name(s): Porcelain Fungus
Edibility: Poor
Season: Late Summer - Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
Pholiota Squarrosa
Pholiota Squarrosa
Common Name(s): Shaggy Pholiota
Edibility: Bitter
Season: Autumn - Early Winter
Enter Gallery
Pleurotus Ostreatus
Common Name(s): Oyster Mushroom
Edibility: Excellent though tough when old
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Polyporus Squamosa
Common Name(s): Dryad's Saddle
Edibility: Edible when young, mediocre
Season: Spring - Summer
Enter Gallery
 

 
Home
News
Forays
Rogues Gallery
Locations
Desktop Wallpaper
Phylla Search
Contact
Links
Donations
This site is getting expensive to run as the traffic is now running at over 6000 unique visitors a month.
Small donations will help considerably so if this site is useful to you and you have a couple of minutes please click the button below. (You choose how much to donate, even 1 will help) Just enter an amount below and then click the paypal button. You no longer need a paypal account to make a donation.

Enter Amount:

Bookmark this site

         
©2010 Matthew Hutchings
Site Designed by MLH Design