Galleries  Species of Fungi found in December   Site Menu 
 
Genus Search

Edibility Search

Common Names Search

Location Search

Month Search

 
 
December Fungi

Click to view species recorded in December
Site Statistics
 Locations: 28
 Species : 168
 Photographs: 1544

Calocera Viscosa
Calocera Viscosa
Common Name(s): Jelly Antler, Stags-horn Fungus
Edibility: Inedible
Season: Autumn
Enter Gallery
Daedaleopsis Confragosa
Daedaleopsis Confragosa
Common Name(s): Blushing Bracket
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Flammulina Velutipes
Flammulina Velutipes
Common Name(s): Velvet Shank
Edibility: Cultivated in Japan as Enoki. It is grown in the dark which products a pure white form which is nearly all stem with an undeveloped cap
Season: Late Autumn - Spring
Enter Gallery
Xylaria Hypoxylon
Xylaria Hypoxylon
Common Name(s): Candle Snuff Fungus
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
 

 
Home
News
Forays
Rogues Gallery
Locations
Desktop Wallpaper
Phylla Search
Contact
Links
Donations
This site is getting expensive to run as the traffic is now running at over 6000 unique visitors a month.
Small donations will help considerably so if this site is useful to you and you have a couple of minutes please click the button below. (You choose how much to donate, even 1 will help) Just enter an amount below and then click the paypal button. You no longer need a paypal account to make a donation.

Enter Amount:

Bookmark this site

         
©2009 Matthew Hutchings
Site Designed by MLH Design