Galleries  Species of Fungi found in Sedgewick Lane, Horsham, West Sussex   Site Menu 
 
Genus Search

Edibility Search

Common Names Search

Location Search

Month Search

 
 
December Fungi
Calocera Viscosa
Click to view species recorded in December
Site Statistics
 Locations: 28
 Species : 167
 Photographs: 1542

Amanita Fulva
Amanita Fulva
Common Name(s): Tawny Grisette
Edibility: Must be cooked
Season: Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Amanita Phalloides
Amanita Phalloides
Common Name(s): Death Cap
Edibility: Deadly
Season: Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Bulgaria Inquinans
Bulgaria Inquinans
Common Name(s): Black Bulgar
Edibility: Inedible
Season: Late Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Hygrocybe Nigrescens
Hygrocybe Nigrescens
Common Name(s): Blackening Wax Cap
Edibility: Slightly poisonous
Season: Autumn
Enter Gallery
Inonotus Dryadeus
Inonotus Dryadeus
Common Name(s): Oak Bracket
Edibility: Inedible
Season: Throughout the year
Enter Gallery
Lycerpodon Pyriforme
Common Name(s): Stump Puffball
Edibility: Edible when young and white throughout
Season: Summer - Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
Phallus Impudicus
Common Name(s): Stinkhorn
Edibility: Parts meant to be edible. Donít fancy it much.
Season: Summer - Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
Scleroderma Citrinum
Scleroderma Citrinum
Common Name(s): Common Earthball
Edibility: Slightly poisonous, reportedly used as flavouring
Season: Late Summer - Early Winter
Enter Gallery
Tricholomopsis Rutilans
Common Name(s): Plums and Custard
Edibility: Inedible although as is often the case the Eastern Europeans parboil and eat this mushroom. I havent tried it.
Season: Late Summer - Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
 

 
Home
News
Forays
Rogues Gallery
Locations
Desktop Wallpaper
Phylla Search
Contact
Links
Donations
This site is getting expensive to run as the traffic is now running at over 6000 unique visitors a month.
Small donations will help considerably so if this site is useful to you and you have a couple of minutes please click the button below. (You choose how much to donate, even £1 will help) Just enter an amount below and then click the paypal button. You no longer need a paypal account to make a donation.

Enter Amount: £

Bookmark this site

         
©2010 Matthew Hutchings
Site Designed by MLH Design