Galleries  Species of Fungi found in Leechpool Woods, Horsham, West Sussex   Site Menu 
 
Genus Search

Edibility Search

Common Names Search

Location Search

Month Search

 
 
December Fungi
Xylaria Hypoxylon
Click to view species recorded in December
Site Statistics
 Locations: 28
 Species : 167
 Photographs: 1542

Amanita Crocea
Amanita Crocea
Common Name(s): Orange Grisette
Edibility: Must be cooked
Season: Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Amanita Rubescens
Common Name(s): The Blusher
Edibility: Must be cooked
Season: Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Coprinus Micaceus
Coprinus Micaceus
Common Name(s): Glistening Ink Cap
Edibility: Insubstantial but usually in large numbers. Popular in the US
Season: Late Spring - Early Winter
Enter Gallery
Coriolus Versicolor
Coriolus Versicolor
Common Name(s): Many-Zoned Polypore
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Daedaleopsis Confragosa
Daedaleopsis Confragosa
Common Name(s): Blushing Bracket
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Fistulina Hepatica
Fistulina Hepatica
Common Name(s): Beefsteak Fungus, Oak Tongue
Edibility: Can be bitter
Season: Late Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Kuehneromyces Mutabilis
Kuehneromyces Mutabilis
Common Name(s): Changing Pholiota
Edibility: Edible and good
Season: Spring - Early Winter
Enter Gallery
Lacrymaria Velutina
Lacrymaria Velutina
Common Name(s): Weeping Widow
Edibility: Edible but said to be bitter
Season: Late Spring - Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
Lycerpodon Perlatum
Lycerpodon Perlatum
Common Name(s): Common Puffball
Edibility: Edible when young
Season: Summer - Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
Oudemansiella Mucida
Oudemansiella Mucida
Common Name(s): Porcelain Fungus
Edibility: Poor
Season: Late Summer - Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
Phallus Impudicus
Common Name(s): Stinkhorn
Edibility: Parts meant to be edible. Donít fancy it much.
Season: Summer - Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
Pleurotus Ostreatus
Common Name(s): Oyster Mushroom
Edibility: Excellent though tough when old
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Pseudotrametes Gibbosa
Common Name(s): Beech Bracket
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Scleroderma Citrinum
Scleroderma Citrinum
Common Name(s): Common Earthball
Edibility: Slightly poisonous, reportedly used as flavouring
Season: Late Summer - Early Winter
Enter Gallery
Sparassis Crispa
Sparassis Crispa
Common Name(s): Cauliflower Fungus
Edibility: Very good, needs careful cleaning
Season: Autumn
Enter Gallery
 

 
Home
News
Forays
Rogues Gallery
Locations
Desktop Wallpaper
Phylla Search
Contact
Links
Donations
This site is getting expensive to run as the traffic is now running at over 6000 unique visitors a month.
Small donations will help considerably so if this site is useful to you and you have a couple of minutes please click the button below. (You choose how much to donate, even £1 will help) Just enter an amount below and then click the paypal button. You no longer need a paypal account to make a donation.

Enter Amount: £

Bookmark this site

         
©2010 Matthew Hutchings
Site Designed by MLH Design