Galleries  Species of Fungi found in January   Site Menu 
 
Genus Search

Edibility Search

Common Names Search

Location Search

Month Search

 
 
January Fungi
Suillus Grevillei
Click to view species recorded in January
Site Statistics
 Locations: 28
 Species : 168
 Photographs: 1544

Ascocoryne Sarcoides
Ascocoryne Sarcoides
Common Name(s): Purple Jellydisc
Edibility: Inedible
Season: Late Summer - Winter
Enter Gallery
Lacrymaria Velutina
Lacrymaria Velutina
Common Name(s): Weeping Widow
Edibility: Edible but said to be bitter
Season: Late Spring - Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
Suillus Grevillei
Suillus Grevillei
Common Name(s): Larch Bolete
Edibility: Mediocre
Season: Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
 

 
Home
News
Forays
Rogues Gallery
Locations
Desktop Wallpaper
Phylla Search
Contact
Links
Donations
This site is getting expensive to run as the traffic is now running at over 6000 unique visitors a month.
Small donations will help considerably so if this site is useful to you and you have a couple of minutes please click the button below. (You choose how much to donate, even 1 will help) Just enter an amount below and then click the paypal button. You no longer need a paypal account to make a donation.

Enter Amount:

Bookmark this site

         
©2010 Matthew Hutchings
Site Designed by MLH Design