Japan Trading Specialists in Vehicle Exports & Japanese Car Parts

Galleries  Species of Fungi found in November   Site Menu 
 
Genus Search

 
Edibility Search

 
Common Names Search

 
Location Search


 
Month Search

 
Year Search


 
November Fungi

Click to view species
Site Statistics
 Locations: 19
 Species : 149
 Photographs: 1118


Agaricus Silvicola
Common Name(s): Wood Mushroom
Edibility: Good
Season: Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Ascocoryne Sarcoides
Common Name(s): Purple Jellydisc
Edibility: Inedible
Season: Late Summer - Winter
Enter Gallery
Clitocybe Flaccida
Common Name(s): Tawny Funnel Cap
Edibility: Poor
Season: Summer - Early Winter
Enter Gallery
Coriolus Versicolor
Common Name(s): Many-Zoned Polypore
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Daedaleopsis Confragosa
Common Name(s): Blushing Bracket
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Flammulina Velutipes
Common Name(s): Velvet Shank
Edibility: Cultivated in Japan as Enoki. It is grown in the dark which products a pure white form which is nearly all stem with an undeveloped cap
Season: Late Autumn - Spring
Enter Gallery
Handkea Excipuliformis
Common Name(s): Pestle Shaped Puffball
Edibility: Young white specimens are edible
Season: Late Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Helvella Crispa
Common Name(s): White Helvella
Edibility: Not meant to be very good
Season: Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Hydnum Repandum
Common Name(s): Hedgehog Fungus, Wood Urchin
Edibility: Excellent, requires slow cooking to remove a slight bitterness. I pickle young specimens.
Season: Late Summer - Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
Hygrocybe Flavescens
Common Name(s):
Edibility: Inedible
Season: Late Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Hygrocybe Psittacina
Common Name(s): Parrot Wax Cap
Edibility: Not good, slimy.
Season: Summer - Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
Laccaria Amethystea
Common Name(s): Amethyst Deceiver
Edibility: Good for colour
Season: Late Summer - Early Winter
Enter Gallery
Lepista Nuda
Common Name(s): Wood Blewitt
Edibility: Excellent, perfumed smell said to be caused by minute traces of strychnine
Season: Autumn - Early Winter
Enter Gallery
Lycerpodon Perlatum
Common Name(s): Common Puffball
Edibility: Edible when young
Season: Summer - Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
Lycerpodon Pyriforme
Common Name(s): Stump Puffball
Edibility: Edible when young and white throughout
Season: Summer - Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
Macrolepiota Procera
Common Name(s): Parasol Mushroom
Edibility: Excellent, best fried in breadcrumbs as gills can be soggy.
Season: Summer - Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
Macrolepiota Rhacodes
Common Name(s): Shaggy Parasol
Edibility: Excellent but can cause gastric upsets in some
Season: Summer - Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
Mucilago Crustacea
Common Name(s):
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Pholiota Squarrosa
Common Name(s): Shaggy Pholiota
Edibility: Bitter
Season: Autumn - Early Winter
Enter Gallery
Sparassis Crispa
Common Name(s): Cauliflower Fungus
Edibility: Very good, needs careful cleaning
Season: Autumn
Enter Gallery
Stereum Hirsutum
Common Name(s): Hairy Stereum
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Tremella Foliacea
Common Name(s): Leafy Brain Fungus
Edibility:
Season: Autumn - Winter
Enter Gallery
 
Home
Rogues Gallery
Locations
Desktop Wallpaper
Phylla Search
News
Contact
Links
Forays
Forays 2003
Forays 2004
Forays 2005
Forays 2006
Donations
This site is getting expensive to run as the traffic is now running at over 8000 unique visitors a month.
Small donations will help considerably so if this site is useful to you and you have a couple of minutes please click the button below. (You choose how much to donate, even 1 will help) Just enter an amount below and then click the paypal button. You no longer need a paypal account to make a donation.

Enter Amount:

Add this site to your favourites

Home  Rogues Gallery  Locations  Desktop Wallpaper  Phylla Search  News  Contact  Links  
2003 - 2006 Matthew Hutchings