Galleries  Species of Fungi found in March   Site Menu 
 
Genus Search

Edibility Search

Common Names Search

Location Search

Month Search

 
 
May Fungi
Collybia Dryophila
Click to view species recorded in May
Site Statistics
 Locations: 28
 Species : 167
 Photographs: 1542

Auricularia Auricula-judae
Auricularia Auricula-judae
Common Name(s): Jews Ear, Judas Ear, Wood Ear
Edibility: Gelatinous, popular in China
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Daedaleopsis Confragosa
Daedaleopsis Confragosa
Common Name(s): Blushing Bracket
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Daldinia Concentrica
Daldinia Concentrica
Common Name(s): King Alfreds Cakes, Cramp Balls
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Hypoxylon Fragiforme
Common Name(s): Beech Woodwart
Edibility: Inedible
Season: Late Summer - Early Spring
Enter Gallery
Lycogala Terrestre
Lycogala Terrestre
Common Name(s):
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Oudemansiella Mucida
Oudemansiella Mucida
Common Name(s): Porcelain Fungus
Edibility: Poor
Season: Late Summer - Late Autumn
Enter Gallery
Pleurotus Ostreatus
Common Name(s): Oyster Mushroom
Edibility: Excellent though tough when old
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Polyporus Squamosa
Common Name(s): Dryad's Saddle
Edibility: Edible when young, mediocre
Season: Spring - Summer
Enter Gallery
Pseudotrametes Gibbosa
Common Name(s): Beech Bracket
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Stereum Hirsutum
Stereum Hirsutum
Common Name(s): Hairy Stereum
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Tremella Mesenterica
Common Name(s): Yellow Brain Fungus
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year round but mainly Late Summer - Winter
Enter Gallery
 

 
Home
News
Forays
Rogues Gallery
Locations
Desktop Wallpaper
Phylla Search
Contact
Links
Donations
This site is getting expensive to run as the traffic is now running at over 6000 unique visitors a month.
Small donations will help considerably so if this site is useful to you and you have a couple of minutes please click the button below. (You choose how much to donate, even 1 will help) Just enter an amount below and then click the paypal button. You no longer need a paypal account to make a donation.

Enter Amount:

Bookmark this site

         
©2012 Matthew Hutchings
Site Designed by MLH Design