Galleries  Species of Fungi found in April   Site Menu 
 
Genus Search

Edibility Search

Common Names Search

Location Search

Month Search

 
 
April Fungi
Enteridium Lycoperdon
Click to view species recorded in April
Site Statistics
 Locations: 28
 Species : 167
 Photographs: 1542

Auricularia Auricula-judae
Auricularia Auricula-judae
Common Name(s): Jews Ear, Judas Ear, Wood Ear
Edibility: Gelatinous, popular in China
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Calocera Cornea
Common Name(s): Small Stagshorn
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Calocybe Gambosum
Calocybe Gambosum
Common Name(s): St George's Mushroom
Edibility: Good, floury taste. Very popular on the continent
Season: Spring
Enter Gallery
Coprinus Micaceus
Coprinus Micaceus
Common Name(s): Glistening Ink Cap
Edibility: Insubstantial but usually in large numbers. Popular in the US
Season: Late Spring - Early Winter
Enter Gallery
Coprinus Picaceus
Coprinus Picaceus
Common Name(s): Magpie Ink Cap
Edibility: Sometimes reported as poisonous
Season: Late Summer - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Coriolus Versicolor
Coriolus Versicolor
Common Name(s): Many-Zoned Polypore
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Daldinia Concentrica
Daldinia Concentrica
Common Name(s): King Alfreds Cakes, Cramp Balls
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Enteridium Lycoperdon
Enteridium Lycoperdon
Common Name(s):
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
Entoloma Conferendum
Entoloma Conferendum
Common Name(s):
Edibility: Inedible
Season: Spring - Autumn
Enter Gallery
Mucilago Crustacea
Mucilago Crustacea
Common Name(s):
Edibility: Inedible
Season: All year
Enter Gallery
 

 
Home
News
Forays
Rogues Gallery
Locations
Desktop Wallpaper
Phylla Search
Contact
Links
Donations
This site is getting expensive to run as the traffic is now running at over 6000 unique visitors a month.
Small donations will help considerably so if this site is useful to you and you have a couple of minutes please click the button below. (You choose how much to donate, even 1 will help) Just enter an amount below and then click the paypal button. You no longer need a paypal account to make a donation.

Enter Amount:

Bookmark this site

         
©2013 Matthew Hutchings
Site Designed by MLH Design